←Back to overview
Crime · Hewas Water

Reported crime in the parish of St. Mewan

186 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 31 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of St. Mewan, which includes Hewas Water. There are no separate figures for Hewas Water. What each figure covers

Total incidents
186
Rate / 1,000
31
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9652%
Anti social behaviour1810%
Other theft158%
Public order158%
Criminal damage and arson137%
Burglary116%
Other crime95%
Vehicle crime21%
Shoplifting21%
Drugs21%
Robbery11%
Possession of weapons11%
Theft from the person11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences131157115838961096
Anti social behaviour3512213118
Other theft34111121115
Public order13121141115
Criminal damage and arson111122112113
Burglary2121112111
Other crime1211229
Vehicle crime112
Shoplifting112
Drugs22
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Total282861317813815171617186
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hewas Water, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,927.